Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Old Graveyard
    There is a graveyard in KIlronan near Kilmanahan. In olden times when fresh graves were being dug, the sculls which were found in the old graves were left on the window-sills of the old chapel. One night two men were drinking at Kilmanahan . One of the men bet with the other that he would not go down to the chapel and bring up one of the sculls. He went down and the other man went down unknown to him. When he caught the first scull the other man (who was a hide) said, "That's my head". He caught the second one and the voice said the same thing and he left it back again. The third scull he caught and the voice said the same thing, but the man said, "To the devil with you, I will bring away this head, you can't have three heads" So he walked off with the head under his coat and won the bet.
    James O' Neill
    Cnoc an Chuaille, Co. Phort Láirge