Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

away and you can get a crock of gold and ye can divide it between ye"
    Some time after the man was buried they went and washed the stone and what they made the writing out to be was, "Turn me" written in big print about one inch in depth. They got shovels, spades and pick axes and rooted the stone and what they saw written on the under side of the stone was, "Now I am in the better of that turn"
    So they went off home bitter of themselves. They were thinking that the old man did it to make fun of them.
    There are also big stones for marks over some dead nobles and on those stones there is writing called Ogham
    which could only be read by certain families. This gift is handed down to them from their grand-parents and parents
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge