Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Weddings
    Long ago weddings were celebrated very different to what they are now-a-days. When a person went with a word of a match he took a spade with him, with which he dug a piece of some field on the farm to which he was going, to see if the soil was rich.
    He also took a bottle of whiskey to be drank by the girls father and how ever many more may be making the match.
    If the match was made the money was usually paid on the following Saturday.
    All arrangements for the wedding being complete, the pair were married in the Church in the Parish in which the bride lived.There was no such thing as going away from home on their honeymoon, but instead there was a big days and nights dance.
    James O' Neill
    Cnoc an Chuaille, Co. Phort Láirge