Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A Funny Story 3
    There lived a gentleman in a mansion who always kept his avenue neatly verged. His only trouble was a crowd of lads used be playing cards at the entrance on the green. He told one of the workmen that he would give a guinea to get them cleared.
    The workman's comrade used to play cards at the entrance gates also. They agreed to divide the money if they succeeded in their plan. One of them was to cross the road below the party, with a white shroud and two ploughing chains, the comrade was to remark as the other crossed the road, "look lads is that the ghost I hear is around with a week".
    As the ghost crossed quickly they only caught a glimpse of him, but they heard the chains. They came the next night and the same thing happened. On the third night he crossed slowly and made a lot more noise. He came around opposite the party where two oak trees grew side by side wide enough to pass through.
    The ghost came up intending to jump out in the midst of them, as he jumped his chains and shroud got caught in the trees
    Mrs James Dalton
    An Bhuaile Shalach, Co. Thiobraid Árann