Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses were thatched mud walled cabins. Some few were slated, and the slates were got in the quarries in Ahenny. The thatch was made from wheaten straw and reeds.
    There was always a settle bed in the kitchen, but in the day it was rolled up and used as a seat. The fire places were only little holes, and there was often no chimney but a hole in the roof to let out the smoke and sometimes an old churn would be put down the hole to let the smoke through. All these thatched cabins had usually only one room and the poorer cabins were thatched with heather from the mountain. They had no outside houses - the hens roosted inside the door of the cabin on a piece of stick specially kept for that purpose. If a horse was kept there was also a special place for the animal inside. There were holes made in the mud walls for windows and every night a sop of hay or a bag would be stuffed into the hole. The floors were usually made of yellow clay but in the farm houses they were usually paved and flagged. People near the mountain
        1. foirgnimh
    C. Ní Mhainnín
    Oliver Morrissey
    64
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Farmer
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann