Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) A man went for the Priest for a sick person. And as the Priest was going along the road he heard aomebody singing inside the ditch as he thought. The song was a beautiful one and the name was "Tá cailín deas crúdhain n mbó." It continued a long time and the Priest waited and when it was finished a hound jumped out over the ditch. Then the Priest went to the house and the person was dead
    2
    Mt Grandmother and her sister were coming from midnight Mass in Carrick and as they were coming along the road a sow jumped out of the ditch and faced the pony and tried to get into teh car and attack the people that were in the car. They had a bottle of holy water and one of them shook it around the car and the sow disappeared
    Teangacha
    Philomena Meaghar