Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    here they did not know how to use it. They boiled it in a pot of water and then strained it off and kept the leaves and ate them with cream.
    Wholemeal bread was made from the home grown wheat and used be made in olden time. The wholemeal bread was made with separated milk. A cross was cut on the bread so as to leave out the moisture the way the cake would rise. The wholemeal bread was baked in a pot oven.
    The potato cake was made from flour and potatoes. More potatoes were used in the cake than flour. It was mixed with cream or milk and sometimes butter was added. It was then rolled out thin and fried on the frying pan. It was eaten at tea time when it was baked.
    1. táirgí
    Cáit Murphy