Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The original ancestor of the Butler family Theobald Fitzwalter accompanied Henry II to Ireland and was created Chief Butler of Ireland in 1177, and it was for this distinction that the family derived its name.
    James, the seventh Butler, was created Earl of Ormonde in 1328 and enjoyed the rights of a Palatine in County Tipperary for life.
    During the early years of the reign of Henry VIII the Butlers promulgated the famous "Statutes of Kilcash" in 1537. This is the first account we have of Kilcash Castle. These Statutes were founded on the Brehon Code of laws and for many years were rigourously enforced along the hillsides of Slievenamon. State papers show that the Butlers of Kilcash and their tenantry were not inactive during the long reign of Queen Elizabeth for many Butler names appear in the "Fiants of Elizabeth" among those who received pardon for participating in the various rebellions of the 16th century.
    The Eleventh Earl of Ormonde Walter, whose extraordinary piety earned for him the title of
    1. am