Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. Nora Burke
    Newtown Anner,
    Clonmel

There are many different kind of nuts, such as Wal-nuts, Hazel-nuts, Peanuts, Bread-nuts and Cocoa-nuts. Wal-nuts, Hazel-nuts and Bread-nuts grow in Ireland but the others come from foreign countries. People use bread-nuts for stuffing turkeys. We have hazel-nut trees at home and nuts grow on them every year. Cakes are very often decorated with wal-nuts. People generally have nuts on Halloween. They put a nut in the fire for each person of the house and whoever put the one that would not crack they would be the old maid or Bachllor.
    My mother Mrs Burke told me this.
    Nora Burke