Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

The old Dublin Road came in by Halloran's and along by Ballina Racecourse on through Priorstown...

The old Dublin Road came in by Hallaron's and along by Ballina Racecourse on through Priorstown. It also went on through Ballypatrick. It was called Bianconi's Road then. Bianconi used to run Mail cars on that Road from Clonmel to Dublin. There were stages at certain points where passengers waited for cars. He took passengers as well as mails in them. He should change horses at the stages and there were ponds on the sides of the Road where he used to water thehorses. I know a place where there was a pond. It is just at Lonergan's and the mark of where it was is to be seen there yet. At that same pond Bianconi was robbed. A bag of money was taken out of his. There is a hill near Mr. Corbets hoouse and it is called the Stage Height because that is the place where the passengers waited for the cars.
    Mary Fitzgerald
    Baile an Phrióra, Co. Thiobraid Árann