Scoil: Slievardagh (B.), Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 11470)

Na Coimíní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great grandfather was ploughing a field where was a fort, it was called Mat Prim's 1/2 acre (owned by one of the old Hedge teachers.) The cross roads near where this old teacher's house was is still called Prim's Cross. He was not long ploughing when a little red man appeared in the hollow and shook his fist threatening him. He went home that night and looked after his horses as usual. When he went to see the horses in the morning one of them was dead. [Years ago I heard this myself from this boy's great grandfather a man named Owen Cashin and who told me among many other tales that he himself walked all the way to Cork city to take the Pledge from Fr Matthew. He kept that pledge faithfully till death and always wore the medal. Distance to Cork city from here is roughly 110 miles. I never knew the man to wear a front, collar or tie. In winter and summer the shirt at breast was wide open and the hair on his breast was surely an inch long. He was never known to be ill up to the time of his death]
    Michael Barry
    Coill Bhaile Uí Ghealbháin, Co. Thiobraid Árann