Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The churning was commenced. When the irons were heated Donncadh uttered some words and turning to Nolan said "T'won't be long now until you will see something. I think she has got enough of it now.
    T'wasn't long until a loud wailing was heard. It grew in intensity until at last it was heard in the yard.
    "Go out now" said Donncadh". Nolan went out and to his intense surprise beheld one of the most respected residents of Gurteen standing there.
    She begged his pardon and promised never again to interfere with his butter. Ever after Nolan experienced no difficulty with his churning.
  2. When anyone dies in this district, the clock is immediately stopped and is not set going again until after the funeral; the windows of the room in which the person dies are immedately opened to let out the soul. The local person who lays out corpses is