School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    The churning was commenced. When the irons were heated Donncadh uttered some words and turning to Nolan said "T'won't be long now until you will see something. I think she has got enough of it now.
    T'wasn't long until a loud wailing was heard. It grew in intensity until at last it was heard in the yard.
    "Go out now" said Donncadh". Nolan went out and to his intense surprise beheld one of the most respected residents of Gurteen standing there.
    She begged his pardon and promised never again to interfere with his butter. Ever after Nolan experienced no difficulty with his churning.