School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Anthracite was mined in the Slievardagh district about two hundred years ago.

Anthracite was mined in the Slievardagh district about two hundred years ago. This coal was carted to Dublin (portion of it)
    The wheels were made of wood and were not iron shod. The axle was made of crab wood. When Dublin was reached, sale was made of the coal. The carts, wheels and axles were then disposed of for firewood and the drivers rode back on the horses, to procure fresh loads.
        1. foirgnimh
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí
  2. 28.
    30 Smacteen. This was a mallet made of wood and was used to break lumps of earth particularly in a cornfield, at the time the corn was appearing above the ground.
    Skimming Dishes. These were made of ash or sycamore, circular in shape, with very thin edges, hollowed in the centre and were used to take the cream from the milk tubs. They were about ten inches in diameter.
    Milk Tubs. Into these the new milk was put