School: Grangemocler (B.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7595)

Gráinseach Mhóicléir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gan ainm / Mícheál Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    brother and sister. He had a farm of thirty acres, and wanted to divide it between the brother and sister. One ay he went out to see where he would run the wall to divide the land evenly. It happened, that he should run the wall through a fort. So he was in a fix to know whether he would run the wall through the fort or outside it, but the daughter would not be satisfied unless he would run it through the fort. So he did.
    Before he began building he said, "King of the fairies, am I doing you any harm," and he at once saw a tiny little man before him. The little man said "you will do me no harm anyway but mind your-self of the others." Mr O'Gorman said to himself "what do I care about
    William Morris
    Bréanair Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann