Scoil: Grangemocler (B.) Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 7595)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Gan ainm / Mícheál Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman and one day a priest was passing by her house. She put the dog after him and he said to her "You will have the death of a herring on a griddle and when you will die your death will be on every paper. The woman got consumption. She was waisting away and they thought she was going with the fairies. They made a big fire and they put a gate on top of it and put the woman on top of the gate and burned her. While she was burining they used to say to her "Speak, are you a fairy or are you Annie Carey, and the womans death was on
    Peter Lanigan
    Miss Lizzie Lanigan