School: Grangemocler (B.) Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 7595)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Gan ainm / Mícheál Ó Séaghdha

1. In Lord Waterford land there was a well. This was the only well in the place so all the local people got water there. One day Lord Waterford gave orders to his servants to throw all the rubbish of the house into the well. The servants did so and so the people had no place to get water. They went to the priest. The priest went to Lord Waterford and he asked him to take up the things out of the well and he wouldn't and the priest said to him. You will be in the want of a drink yet. When Lord Waterford was dying his tongue swelled
    Thomas Flynn
    Mr Pat Cooney