Scoil: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (uimhir rolla 15861)

Cúil Mhaighin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. Travelling Folk
    Travellers have been calling to my home for a number of years. Most of those people have being doing so for many years. Some of them are not very poor, because they sell small goods, such as, laces, studs, pins brooches, and chairs and tables that they make themselves. Some of the travellers are welcome and others of them are not. Some of the people in this district keep travellers who travel by foot. They generally put them to sleep in a barn or out houses. Of course all of them do not travel by foot. They have caravans or open cars and they sleep in the caravans or under the open cars.
    The travellers that mostly call around this neighbourhood are
      1. daoine de réir aicme