Scoil: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (uimhir rolla 15861)

Cúil Mhaighin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. Old Ruins.
    Barretstown Castle.
    Barretstown castle is situated about one mile South-West of Fethard. It is a huge stone building with flat roof with several port holes through every wall in it. It is supposed to have been built by the old Danes. After a heavy battle Cromwell drove them from it and left it partly in ruins as it stands today. It is owned by Mr. Fennelly, Prospect, Fethard, Co Tipperary in the Barony of Middle third. At one time a man named Power lived there but he was put to death by Cromwell. His brother lived in Tullamaine castle where he afterwards died.
    Ballydoyle castle is another ruin left to remind us of Cromwell, being built by the old Danes. It is
    Michael Barry
    Tulaigh Mheáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann