Scoil: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (uimhir rolla 15861)

Cúil Mhaighin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. Food in Olden Times.
    People ate three meals a day in olden times, breakfast, dinner and supper. Work was usually done before breakfast. Three meals were eaten at 6 oclock in the morning, 12 oclock at noon and 6 oclock in the evening. Meals consisted of porridge, milk and potatoes. The milk used was usually skimmed milk. Potatoes were always used for dinner and also for breakfast and supper if they were plentiful. The table was placed in the centre of the floor if the family was large and against the wall if it was a small family. If it was a "falling leaf" table when it was out of use it was hung up against the wall. Oaten-meal bread was the kind used, and
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Mackay