Scoil: Cúlmaighin (Coolmoyne) (uimhir rolla 15861)

Cúil Mhaighin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Duibhir

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Moorstown Abbey.
    This Abbey was at one time owned by Cistercian monks. At the time of Cromwell the abbey was destroyed, and concealed in the abbey are some valuable sacred relics. The graves of the monks are covered with huge coffin shaped flags, something of the same kind, as are to be seen in the Rock of Cashel.
    Underneath Tullamaine Moat gold of olden times is concealed. It is supposed to be placed there by the old Danes. There is supposed to be fighting irons for war such as pikes hundreds of years old there. People named Mr. Perdue, Mr. Hickey, Mr. Darmody and Mr. D. Hickey searched for treasure there. They did not get
    Michael Barry
    Tulaigh Mheáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann