Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Tipperary is a hill shaped very much like a peaked night-cap.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    than the calf sprang from the hilltop and with one bound leaped over the moonlit waters of the rivers Shannon flowing just ten miles from the foot of the hill. A second later she kicked up her heels on the distant bank, flinging Larry on the turf. Larry sat up scratched his head and looking and looking at the calf said "Arach, but that was well done - not a bad leap for a calf".
    You're a bold fellow Larry Hoolahan" says the Queen changing into her own form "and will you be going back the way you came" says the Queen "That i will if you let me says Larry. She again changed into the form of a calf and Larry leaped on her back. Another bound and they were on the hilltop.
    "Much courage have you shown" said the Queen changing into her own form "And never more shall you be troubled by me or my fairies while you keep your herd on hilltop
    Josephine White
    Ráth Chianaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann