Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man living near Callan who was very fond of drink.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the meadow as he was staggering along he met the priest who noticed he was very fond of drink. The priest accosted him and said "Well, John what have you in that jar?". "Well begor beer for the men in the meadow" replied John. Well seeing that you have quite enough of it drank already throw your portion on the ground. At this John looked surprised at the priest and said "Begor Father my share is in the bottom",

There was an old married couple living half a mile outside Mullinahone.

There was an old married couple living half a mile outside Mullinahone. They had a little "tiff" one night. The mans name was Comerfort and while his wife was in a passion she said "Well since the day I met you I haven't any pleasure". "Well if you haven't pleasure you have Comerfort" he replied.
    Mr Dunne
    Baile an Bhaidléigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann