Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Millinahone there was a certain man who was very fond of drinking and the priest wanted to cure him of the habit. So the priest asked the man to give him two shillings instead of giving it for drink. The priest also told the man to pray to the Blessed Virgin and he would get back his two shillings. The man went intot he chapel and prayed. Later the priest saw the man drunk again so he dressed himself in white clothes and hid in the ditch. As the man was passing the priest stepped on to the road and said "I am the Lord." The man said You are the very person I want your mother owes
    Mr M. Dunne
    Ceapach na nGearrán, Co. Thiobraid Árann