Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is the ruin of an old church in Michael Hall's farm in Magoury.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a round tower. At the back of the church there is a hollow in the field. It is said that the monks kept fish there to supply their needs.
    There is also an ash tree which is the shape of an umbrella to be seen in the above mentioned churchyard. This tree is called "St Declan's Tree". According to local tradition there was an order of Monks living in a monastery near the church. One day Brother Declan happened to be in the churchyard reading his Office when it started to rain. The Brother stood under an ash tree to avoid the rain and immediately the branches of the tree closed in around im in the shape of an umbrella and so saved him from all the rain. The tree is still to seen in this shape and up to the present day it is called "St Declans Tree"
    Mr Hall
    An Chill, Co. Thiobraid Árann