Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

Many years ago an old man in Lismolin dreamt that there was gold hid in a field near the castle.

Many years ago an old man in Lismolin dreamt that there was gold hid in a field near the castle. The following night he went to the place where he dreamt the gold to be. After digging for some time he came to a flag and on rising it he saw the gold but, at the same moment a monster bird seized hold of him and carried him to the other side of the Shangarry river. It was only on his promising not to reveal where the gold was to anyone that he was freed. On his death-bed he told them that where he used comb his hair each day the gold was hid, but, as nobody took any notice of where he used comb it the gold was never found.
    Mr Hall
    An Chill, Co. Thiobraid Árann