Scoil: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (uimhir rolla 15970)

Baile Tarsna an Haicéadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. Fairy Forts
    1. On our farm there is a fort. It was thought in olden days, fairies used to be in it whict made young boys and girls afriad to pass by it. It was made of clay with white thorn bushes sown around. People would not venture to cut them down fearing something might happen them. There is also a fort in Cahills, Harringtons and Fogartys. They were used in olden days for fighting.
    2. There is a fort in front of our house. There are trees growing in it. A ditch is all around it and there is a hollow surrounding it. There is a stone in it which is always very hot. It is said that if you pulled primroses you would die in less than a week.