Scoil: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (uimhir rolla 15970)

Baile Tarsna an Haicéadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Freathaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Denis Kilmerny was walking along the road, and he felt tired. He came to a protestant church, and sat up on the wall.
    A man on horseback came along and began talking to Denis. He asked Denis how high was the wall of the church. 'The height of nonsence' replied Denis.
  2. Denis was working for some time with a local farmer. The woman of the house was rather stingy about the meals. One morning she asked Denis would he have an egg for breakfast 'Begor' says Denis 'I know a man who ate two, and is alive still'
    John Dwyer
  3. One day a travelling man went into a garden where a farmer was picking potatoes. The farmer asked him to help him to pick them. "Ah" said the man, "an empty bag cant