Scoil: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (uimhir rolla 15970)

Baile Tarsna an Haicéadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Freathaile

treasure was hidden.
    It is down in a hollow beside a ditch with a furze bush growing over it. They began digging for it at about 11 o'clock in the night. When they were digging one of the men saw something appearing on the top of the hill. They continued digging away and the person approached them. When he came near them they went away. The thing they saw stood and looked down in the hole where they were digging. The men thought the person whom they saw changed into lights. They told the story to many others and they tried for it but all failed to find it. The people who searched for this treasure are living yet.
    Walter Dunne, Ballinree dreamt about it. Timothy Kennedy,Arthur Donnelly, Patrick Wade, and six others were those who tried for the treasure
    James Parker