School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (no title) (continued)

Nearly forty years ago an old woman named "Anne from Kerry" visited the houses frequently in the parish of Moycarkey.

(continued from previous page)
    latest news from all quarters of the parish to the people of the house. It was understood that Anne was to get tea, or if she called at dinner time, her dinner. At dinner she sat at the fire and peeled her potatoes with her finger nails and ate off a plate using no knife or fork, only her hands.
    Ann was never in a hurry, and so chatted by the fire-sde while she got anyone to listen to her. She spoke a little Irish and saluted the people in Irish when she went into the houses.
    Sometimes Anne carried a little basket containing pins, hairpins, laces and shirt studs which she sold at a very dear price, but to the young child of the house she gave a hair-pin or two.
    Anne was well known among the people of Moycarkey for she called every week to the houses and seldom she ventured outside the parish. She came originally from Kerry, and so she was called Anne from Kerry.
      1. daoine de réir aicme