School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. Stories (continued)

The Gobán Saor was a mason who lived with his wife at a place called The Island situated in Lurgoe bog....

(continued from previous page)
    there was something wrong. When the messenger asked for the tool, she said it was there in a large box and as he lifted the lid to get it she pushed him over into the box and closed the lid. Then she sent word to the king that if her husband didn't come back to her she would have the messenger put to death. So the king set free the Gobán Saor.
  2. Stories

One time there was an old woman named Mrs Croke living in Grallagh.

One time there was an old woman named Mrs Croke living in Grallagh. Her husband, Michael, was a black smith.
    One day a neighbouring boy was cycling to Thurles and she asked him to bring her a message. Having returned soon after with it she said "Begor, you were not long". "Bedad, I wasn't" replied the boy,"I broke the record." "Wisha, a [?]", she said, "I wonder could Mick mend it for you".
    Philomena Maher