School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    A writer calls Relicbreeda by the name of Killendrenagh and says there was a castle in the vicinity.
    Killinan
    In a further note on Killinan it is stated that there is a burial ground in the townland which is called Cill Laighneáin or the Church of St Laighneán a celebrated Saint mentioned in the Festilogy of Angus. it is a mile from Thurles. There are no vestige of church ruins, but some rubbish of the foundation of a castle may still be seein in one corner of it next the road. This castle fell in January 1838 the night of a big wind with such a thundering crash that it killed on the spot a cow housed near it. Kilrush + Killinan not having been mentioned in the Papal Tax could likely be old Celtic Churches which were allowed to go to ruin when the Normans came. St Mary's in Thurles now a Protestant Church would likely be the one built by the new comers to supply their needs.
    Rathmanna
    On the townlad of Rathmanna - " the Monk's fort" are the scanty ruins of a