School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    irrespective of its efforts on her own productions. To the "Nation" editor she once penned the following: I am Irish by origin, birth & feeling, tho' not by education, & Ireland, though she is to me distant & unknown, is as dear to me as the faith & religion of my youth. Miss Kavanagh died in 1877, & to the last, remained a true friend of her native land.
  2. Father Spencer in Thurles.
    Fr Spencer was born in 1799, + was the son of an Earl. He was brought up Anglican, + on converse with Catholics he was amazed to find the, even believing in Providence. Knowing the truth he became attracted to their faith + became a convert, sacrificing a portion of £3000 a year to do so. In 1832 he was ordained priest, + given charge of a mission in West Bromwich. Being an Englishman, he devoted his life to the conversion of that country, convinced if he got as help, the prayers of the Irish_victims of English oppression _ such prayers founded on charity would be irrestible. Accordingly he came to Ireland, + preached on the subject in Thurles Cathedral. There he met an old woman who told him, that