School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. The oldest in the graveyard is undoubtedly the Archer tomb made by a Kinahan, on which the inscription, 'Here lies Edward Archer, burgess of Thurles and lord of Rathfernagh - the old name of Archerstown - Galboola, Borbally and Killinan '. The date given is 1620. Likely his wife was a Butler because of the Butler arms appearing on the tomb. This Archer and his wife would undoubtedly have been Catholics. The tomb is at the far end of the present Protestant Church.
    One the left hand side of the graveyard is a mural monument of limestone standing over a plain altar tomb. The upper portion consisting of the Grace coat of arms - a lion rampant and also of the the Purcells - between three boars heads. The inscription on the slab commemorates the death of John Grace of Brittas Castle - a member of Law or Justice and his wife Ellen Purcell of Loughmore. She died in 1681 and he in 1683. People say this monument was inside the Church in the old Catholic. . .