School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. According to the Field Name Book on Thurles Parish there was a great number of Danish forts in the Parish.
    Brittas
    This name probably means "speckled land". In it there is an old church and graveyard, a gentleman's ouse and demesne, and also an unfinished castle on too magnificent a scale to be ever finished. The owner in 1840 was a Mr Langley.
    Kilrush
    This name probably means the "Church of the Wood". In it there is a remarkable whitethorn bush called "Kilrush Bush". It contains a Danish Fort, an old graveyard and a gentlemans residence - the property of Mr Fogarty.
    Killinan
    This name probably means the "Church of St. Finan" though some are inclined to think the latter part of the word means "Ivy". It has an old castle a graveyard and a