Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bridge called "Sulvaun Bridge" which name was probably applied because the bridge has only one "eye".
    Gortataggart
    This name probably means the "Field of the Priest". There was a Danish Fort and a "Poorhouse" in this townland.
    Garryricklecleheen or Garryviclehéen
    is supposed by some to mean the "Garden of McClehin" and by others to mean the "Garden of little Michael". It has an old graveyard called St. Bridgets Graveyard or more commonly known as "Relickbreeda".
    Mullauns
    This name means "little summits" applied to green hills. On it is a holy well called Lady's Well. the bridge there is called ? Mills Bridge and in it is a wollen factory and an old corn mill.
    Turtulla
    This name probably means the "Bush Hill". On it Thurles flour