Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Rahealty Parish there were altogether 16 Danish forts, 2 old castles, 1 old church & graveyard and a demesne. The population of the parish in 1831 was 1174. There were 110 children educated in two private schools. In the National School today 1938 there are 109 attending school.
  2. There was neither church chancel nor Vicar in Thurles. There was a Father Mc ? in Moyne and Rahealty, where of course there are no Protestants. Clonmore church is down, Boris church stood but had no minister. Leigh is down, ? churches in Fertiana, Beakstown and Kilclooney. Moycarkey and Athnid are ill-served. In 1704 Father Edward Comerford was the registered priest of Thurles. In 1731 Father Michael Phelan was in charge of Thurles which had a Mass house lately repaired and there was a chapel in the house of a Mr Matthew. A Father Michael Ryan had