School: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

and a lot of timber
    Kilrush
    In the Townland of Kilrush are the foundations of a church site but no more. Bones have been ploughed up in the field in which the church was supposed to have been, and on the word of a medical man they have been pronounced as human bones
    Killinan
    At The end of Killinan graveyard there is a heap of masonry overgrown with grass where there must be the remains of a church, not of a castle as some have stated
    Reilcbreeda
    Near the railway station is a very small graveyard called Relicbreeda, But there are no remains of a church. It is significant that the road by the graveyard bears the name Bohernanave meaning the 'Road of the Saints', hence some would have it that this is the oldest church site in Thurles.
    In the graveyard there is buried a Father Maher who was a native of Thurles and who died CC of Kilteely, about the year 1854.