School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rain fell heavily but this rain was of no use as it turned black. People who collected this rain had to throw it out because of its coloud. The people who saw this storm thought it was the end of the world. The storm began at 11 o'clock in the morning and lasted about five hours.
  2. There was a great fall of snow about fifty years ago and it lasted for about seven weeks. It was two feet high on level land and about four feet high on hilly land. The people found it very hard to get food at that time; all they had to depend on at that time was whatever they had in the houses. When they had that
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Chrissie Connolly