Scoil: Lios Dubh (uimhir rolla 6661)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

I once had the pleasure of seeing Arthur Judge that drove the mail coach from Dublin to Limerick.

I had once the pleasure of seeing Arthur Judge that drove the mail coach from Dublin to Limerick. Himself and his wife kept a little shop in Pound Street Nenagh. Myself and Dan Moore (Gorteen) put up a jennet in his yard. He told us all about his life as driver. He used to have a relay of horses along the route. He drove down once by Castletown Graveyard. It was the worst turn he ever had to take. He also told us that there was a fellow named Holly Hawk. He used to drive from Dublin to Limerick and do the return journey (every day he was on the road) for a few pence, which you and I and everyone else think of giving him. He did the route for years and no rest only when changing horses.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    James Jones