Scoil: Lios Dubh (uimhir rolla 6661)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

1. Local Heroes
    Martin Sweeney, who was a uncle of Mrs Gleeson (Deceased) Crimilin and her three sons are young stalwart men and her fourth son is Fr Martin Gleeson at present curate in the diocese of Dublin, was a man of enormous size. He was the width of two stout men and had great strength.
    One day he was driving a kicking horse which was yoke to a dray car (a car without cart or creel and having cripples over the wheels, the cripples were made of wood and sometimes had holes on near the top through which a board was fitted to make a seat) for a neighbor who was the owner of the turn out. I will sit on his tail said Martin and then he cant kick. He sat on the tail of the horse on the lace (the spelling I not sure) is part of the car outside the shafts as the horse could no more move his tail then, he could not move Martin, so there was no kicking.
    Ned Hingerty