Scoil: Lios Dubh (uimhir rolla 6661)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín, Bean Uí Artáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a giant who lived in Crimlin about forty years ago. He was twelve stone in weight; six feet four inches in height and he did not know his strength. One morning in particular he and his brother were going to the pig fair in Templemore with three pigs. It froze the night before, so when the brothers got as far as Lisduff Cross, the road was very slippery, and the horse could not go any further. Martin's brother Dan said they would turn back. "We will not" said Martin, "I'll tell you what I'll do." He told Dan to take the horse from under the car. He took off his own boots then, and gave them to Dan to hold. He told Dan to lead the horse along by teh sodden' and he got in under the car himself, and never stopped till he had drawn the car, creel, and pigs, as far as Longford Wood a distance of about three miles. The road was not so slippery from that to Templemore. So they yoked the horse to the car again, and started off for the town.
    Mr James Jones
    Goirtín na Seangán, Co. Thiobraid Árann