Scoil: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (uimhir rolla 9749)

An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Risteárd Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two very large stand stones can be seen on the land of Richard Phelan, Shevry, Thurles near Shevry Gardai Station. A circular mound enclosed them some 55 years ago but now it is nearly level with the ground.
    The meadowing of this field used to be sold each year. No person ever attempted to cut the hay within the circular enclosure. A belief that some person was buried there and the stones are monuments. Another belief that some wealth was buried in such places and the stones were erected to mark the place. A very common story is, when the wealth was buried, its owner would put the question to two of his helpers "Will ye mind that treasure for me dead or alive". Answer yes "The two person were instantly killed" and buried to mark the place of the treasure.