Scoil: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (uimhir rolla 9749)

An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Risteárd Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) At Knockcurraghbola, Milestone, Thurles on the lands of Mr Michael Ryan is a circular mound of earth and in the centre is a number of very large standing stones some weighing tons and other stones lying flat representing beds. There is not tradition how the stones came there or who brought them. I believe they are not of Christian origin. I notice that the standing stones are situated near a quarry. How the stones were placed there is beyond the conception of our present day knowledge.
    (2) At Knockcurraghbola, Milestone, Thurles on the lands of John Ryan (Cooney) is a well preserved bed of stone. The bed of stone is of the size of a tall man and is constructed so as to represent the size of and breadth of a body. This was called laba or leaba by the old people, It is said that John Ryan's father used to be paid for preserving it. Antiquarians pay visits to it, to see is it kept in a state of preservation.