Scoil: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (uimhir rolla 9749)

An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Risteárd Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patsy was a great lover of tobacco. He used to go cuardiact to every house for miles round where the man of the house kept a well filled pipe. But to Tom Harty's Graneera was the real favourite house. Tom Harty had a daughter Nellie to whom Patsy offered his affections and for some time he was known as Patsy Nellie. The courtship started and lasted almost 25 years. An incident occurred on St Stephen's night 1887. We returned from hunting the wren and held the burial at Tom Harty's so kindly given by him for the dance and supper. Everything went well until three o'clock in the morning when Con Barrett (R.I.P) noticed smoke coming from a shawl apparently hanging on the rack. The house is burning said Con and rushing to the place where the smoke was coming from, lay hold of the shawl, but to his surprise what did he catch but the heads of Patsy and Nellie with their two duedeens in full smoking order. Some time after this the affections of Patsy and Nellie got strained' and Patsy been lonely at home as his brothers and sisters were settled down comfortably and there was no one for the home farm but Patsy. Mrs Butler resolved to have Patsy's match made 49 years ago.