Scoil: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (uimhir rolla 13847)

Áth an Chuilinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bill Ryan ( vety ) never wore boots. He went barefoot summer and winter. He lived near the mines, and he lived to be very old. He was over seventy years when he died.
    Bill Ryan (vety ) worked barefoot for some years at Jerr Dwyer’s. He often got a pair of boots but he refused to wear them. The people long ago always washed their feet before they went to bed and it was a custom of theirs to throw out the water in which they washed their feet. They threw it on the threshold, and it was said that it used keep the ghosts from coming in. People sometimes worked barefoot in the meadow.
    I got this information from:- James Stapleton, Piperhill, Hollyford, Co. Tipperary.
    Liam Ó Dobharáin