Scoil: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (uimhir rolla 13847)

Áth an Chuilinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the working of the Mines first started in Hollyford, the Captain and the Miners who came from Cornwall had no houses built for them for some time and lodged in the local farmers’ houses.
    Captain Hitchens stayed at Stapletons of Piperhill. After some time he became very ill, and as he was a protestant, his Minister then living in Aughacrew was sent for. In the meantime the Parish Priest a Father Ryan of the parish called into Stapletons on his way to Cashel, to baptize a neighbour’s baby which was brought there for the priest’s convenience, as he was in a hurry that morning and the baby’s home was out of the way.
    Mrs Stapleton was terribly troubled and doubted was it right to have the Minister coming into her home, so she told the priest her story and he told her to go into the bedroom of the dying captain, and come nicely round him, and let him know that the priest was in the kitchen.
    The poor woman did as she was told but
    Máire Ní Riain