Scoil: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (uimhir rolla 13847)

Áth an Chuilinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people used eat three meals per day. They used have oat meal porridge for breakfast and no more food was to be got until two o’clock. At that time there were no creamerys. The people used make their own butter and so they had skimmed milk.
    They had potatoes and skimmed milk for dinner and with this they had yellow meal porridge.
    In summer time when the people were working hard, they used get a cup of tea before going to bed. They would think it a great week if they got meat twice.
    On Easter Sunday morning they got up at six o’clock. Then they used make a big fire and put down a pot of potatoes and a pot of eggs to boil. When they were ready all the family would sit around the table and eat them.
    I got this information from Jeremiah O’Dwyer, Bahagha, Hollyford, Tipp.
    1. táirgí