Scoil: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (uimhir rolla 13847)

Áth an Chuilinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the old captain bitterly faced her, and said he had no use for her priest, and would never look on his face, as his own parson would do far more for him. The old woman came back with her news to the priest, and he sadly shook his head saying “ Curse on you Luther, many is the poor soul you have burning in Hell to-day. It would be better for that man than all the gold in England if he would but let me minister to him now”.
    The priest then went on his way and the Captain died that evening and was buried at the present Protestant Church of Aughacrew.
    To this day some of the old people would tell you that Captain Hitchens haunts the road of Piperhill.
    This story was related to me by Kate Stapleton of Piperhill in whose Father’s home this happened.
    Máire Ní Riain