Scoil: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (uimhir rolla 13847)

Áth an Chuilinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of what was once a sweat-house are still to be seen in a place called Poll Gorm, about a half a mile from the village of Hollyford. In olden times people came there to cure various ailments.
    The inside of this place was lined with stones, with a flagged floor. There was no opening except a small door into it.
    A huge fire was lighted on the floor, and when the interior became heated the fire was extinguished, then the ailing person undressed and entered. After a short while the sweat poured from him, but still he remained inside until nearly exhausted. He then bathed in a near by stream. It was said that anyone undergoing this treatment was cured of his ailment.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máire Ní Riain